Nama : Prihatin Sihotang
NPM : F1A021044
Kelas : B
First
watch Conversations in Spain. Then answer the questions below.
1.
What type of job did the director's father do in Spain before opening his
school?
a.
He
taught English in private lessons.
b.
He
was a fashion designer.
c.
He
was a restaurant chef.
d.
He
lectured at the university.
Answer: d. He
lectured at the university
2.
What does the school director say happened "slowly but surely"?
a.
Men
began taking women more seriously.
b.
Women
began taking classes at the English school.
c.
Women
began teaching men English.
d.
Spanish
schools began accepting female teachers.
Answer: c. Women
began teaching men English
3.
What type of city is Granada?
a.
An
Italian city
b.
A
city mainly of Westerners
c.
A
wealthy city
d.
A
tourist city
Answer: d.
A tourist city
4.
According to the school director, how has English teaching changed in Granada?
a.
The
hours are much longer.
b.
The
pay is much higher.
c.
It
has become more professional.
d.
It
has become less grammar oriented.
Answer: c. It
has become more professional
5.
What happened in the 80s in Italy?
a.
Many
Spanish people began studying there.
b.
English
businessmen began travelling there.
c.
Women
began caring more about English.
d.
Primary
school students began learning English.
Answer: d.Primary
school students began learning English
6.
What does Giulio say about his middle school English teacher?
a.
He
had poor pronunciation.
b.
He
didn't believe in textbooks.
c.
He
was a native English teacher.
d.
He
provided a strong grammar basis.
Answer: d.
He provided a strong grammar basis
7.
What reminder does Giulio offer to other English learners?
a.
People
will not judge or laugh at your English level if you try.
b.
If
you don't feel like studying, don't do it.
c.
Go
to America to get a job.
d.
Learn
to listen to English first.
Answer: a. People
will not judge or laugh at your English level if you try
8.
What does Giulio say about mistakes?
a.
They
are rarely noticeable.
b.
Even
native speakers make them.
c.
They
help you to improve.
d.
They
remind others you are human.
Answer: c. They
help you to improve
9.
What does Beatriz say Spanish people do when they speak English?
a.
They
forget about the importance of pronunciation.
b.
They
look down at the ground.
c.
They
translate grammar from their own language.
d.
They
think about the structure of the sentence.
Answer: d. They
think about the structure of the sentence
10.
At what age are students required to start learning English in Spain?
a.
5
b.
6
c.
10
d.
16
Answer: b. 6
NPM :
F1A021044
Conversations in Spain
A
film by Daniel Emmerson
presented by EnglishClub.com
Activity 1 (Warmer)
How much do you know about Spain?
Test yourself with this ‘true
or false’ quiz!
Answer:
1.
Spain is the largest country
in WesternEurope.(false or spain is second to france)
2. Barcelona is the capital
city of Spain.(false,The truth is madrid)
3.
The population of Spain
is 46million.(true)
4.
Spain borders Portugal
andFrance.(true)
5.
Spain has been a
member of the European Union
since1986.(true)
Activity 2(While
watching the first
part) N.B. This film is approximately 17 minutes long in
total)
Now watch the first part of the film:
Conversation 1. Circle the person
who talks about the points below.
|
1. A teacher who speaks
English very well |
Jonathan |
Nuria |
Laura |
Christina |
Sara |
|
2. Far-sighted parents know their
children need English |
Jonathan |
Nuria |
Laura |
Christina |
Sara |
|
3. Granada is a tourist
city |
Jonathan |
Nuria |
Laura |
Christina |
Sara |
|
4. Learning very, very much
at the academy |
Jonathan |
Nuria |
Laura |
Christina |
Sara |
|
5. Needing English in the future for
work |
Jonathan |
Nuria |
Laura |
Christina |
Sara |
|
6. Preparing to take an exam in English |
Jonathan |
Nuria |
Laura |
Christina |
Sara |
|
7. The
job pages in the newspapers |
Jonathan |
Nuria |
Laura |
Christina |
Sara |
|
8. The key to speaking English
fluently is to think in English |
Jonathan |
Nuria |
Laura |
Christina |
Sara |
|
9. The school’s location in the centre
of town |
Jonathan |
Nuria |
Laura |
Christina |
Sara |
|
Discussion: 1. Students read
the statements then
watch the video
and circle the speaker
in each case. 2. Students then check their
answers in pairs. 3. If necessary, allow students to watch the film again to confirm their answers. 4. Elicit answers |
|
|
|
|
|
Answer:
1.Christina 2.Jonathan 3.Jonathan 4.Laura
5.Sara 6.Nuria 7.Jonathan 8.Nuria
9.Jonathan
Activity 3(While
watching the first part)
Now watch the first part again.
Which points on the list below does the School Director mention?Tick the points you hear. (Be careful: there are
two points he does not mention!)
1. My father started thisschool.
2. There were no English
schools in Granada
at thattime.
3. It was fashionable for young women
to studyEnglish.
4. Universities were closed to women until the late 40s/early50s.
5. English is a requirement for most jobs thesedays.
6. We organise
study courses in the UK for
ourstudents.
7. We only employ native-speakingteachers.
8. There are a lot of hotels
inGranada.
9. Professionals such as lawyers
needEnglish.
10. There are few
job opportunities inGranada.
Discussion:
1. Students work in pairs to decide
which points the Director mentions.
2. Students watch video to discover if their
decisions were right.
3. Elicit answers.
Answers:
All are mentioned except 6
and 7.
Activity 4(While
watching the second
part)
Now watch Conversation 2 and correct
the mistakes in the following
statements.
1. Giulio is in Madrid
to attend a trainingcourse.
2. He started
learning English at secondaryschool.
3. His English
teacher in middle
school was not verygood.
4. He went to the US for onemonth.
5. He is a shyperson.
6. He says people judge you and make fun of you when you speakEnglish.
7. He says you must avoid making
mistakes if you want to improve yourEnglish.
Discussion:
1. Students read the statements then watch the video, correcting the statements as they watch.
2. Students then check their answers in pairs.
3. If necessary, allow students to watch the film again to confirm their answers.
4. Elicit answers.
Answer:
1. Giulio is in Madrid
to attend a CONFERENCE.
2.
He started learning
English atPRIMARY school.
3. His English teacher in middle school WAS very good.
4.
He went to theU.S. for one YEAR.
5. He
his NOT a shy person,
in general.
6.
He says people ARE
NOTTHERE TO judge you and make
fun of you.
7. He
says MAKING MISTAKES
IS A WAY to improveyour English
Conversations in Spain
A film by Daniel Emmerson
presented by EnglishClub.com
Activity 5(Before
watching the third part)
In the next
part of the film
you are going to watch an interview with
a Spanish
English teacher. Before you watch, think of three difficulties students might have when they learn
English in Spain. Then watch the film and see if your
predictions were correct.
1. shyness 2. Grammar 3. The younger old is difficulties to expert English
Activity 6(While watching the third part)
Now watch Conversation 3 again and put Beatriz’s
comments in the list below into the correctorder.
A. It’s important
for someone to ‘push’ you to talk inEnglish.
B. Learning pronunciation from teachers who have bad pronunciation is aproblem.
C. Lessons in school focus on grammar
exercises more thantalking.
D. People are afraid of making mistakes
when speaking toforeigners.
E. Private English
lessons support what students learn atschool.
F. Students don’t get enough speaking practice
in class atschool.
G. When you study a language you have to likeit.
H. You have totravel.
Discussion:
1. Students read the statements then watch the video, sequencing the statements as they watch.
2. Students then check their answers in pairs.
3. If necessary, allow students to watch the film again to confirm their answers.
4. Elicit answers.
Answer:.1.F
2.D
3.C
4.B
5.A
6.H
7.E
Tidak ada komentar:
Posting Komentar