First watch Conversations in Spain. Then answer the questions below.
1. What type of job did the director's father do in Spain before opening his school?
a. He taught English in private lessons.
b. He was a fashion designer.
c. He was a restaurant chef.
d. He lectured at the university.
Answer: d. He lectured at the university
2. What does the school director say happened "slowly but surely"?
a. Men began taking women more seriously.
b. Women began taking classes at the English school.
c. Women began teaching men English.
d. Spanish schools began accepting female teachers.
Answer: c. Women began teaching men English
3. What type of city is Granada?
a. An Italian city
b. AcitymainlyofWesterners
c. Awealthycity d. Atouristcity
Answer: d. A tourist city
4. According to the school director, how has English teaching changed in Granada?
a. The hours are much longer.
b. The pay is much higher.
c. It has become more professional.
d. It has become less grammar oriented.
Answer: c. It has become more professional
5. What happened in the 80s in Italy?
a. Many Spanish people began studying there.
b. English businessmen began travelling there.
c. Women began caring more about English.
d. PrimaryschoolstudentsbeganlearningEnglish.
Answer: d.Primary school students began learning English
6. What does Giulio say about his middle school English teacher?
a. He had poor pronunciation.
b. He didn't believe in textbooks.
c. He was a native English teacher.
d. He provided a strong grammar basis.
Answer: d. He provided a strong grammar basis
7. What reminder does Giulio offer to other English learners?
a. People will not judge or laugh at your English level if you try.
b. If you don't feel like studying, don't do it.
c. Go to America to get a job.
d. Learn to listen to English first.
Answer: a. People will not judge or laugh at your English level if you try
8. What does Giulio say about mistakes?
a. They are rarely noticeable.
b. Even native speakers make them.
c. They help you to improve.
d. They remind others you are human.
Answer: c. They help you to improve
9. What does Beatriz say Spanish people do when they speak English?
a. They forget about the importance of pronunciation.
b. They look down at the ground.
c. They translate grammar from their own language. d. They think about the structure of the sentence.
Answer: d. They think about the structure of the sentence
10. At what age are students required to start learning English in Spain?
Answer: b. 6
Conversations in Spain
A film by Daniel Emmerson presented by EnglishClub.com
Activity 1 (Warmer)
How much do you know about Spain? Test yourself with this ‘true or false’ quiz!
Answer:
1. Spain is the largest country in WesternEurope.(false or spain is second to france)
2. Barcelona is the capital city of Spain.(false,The truth is madrid)
3. The population of Spain is 46million.(true)
4. Spain borders Portugal andFrance.(true)
5. Spain has been a member of the European Union since1986.(true)
Activity 2(While watching the first part) N.B. This film is approximately 17 minutes long in total)
Now watch the first part of the film: Conversation 1. Circle the person who talks about the points below.
1. A teacher who speaks English very well
2. Far-sighted parents know their children need English
3. Granada is a tourist city
4. Learning very, very much at the academy
5. Needing English in the future for work
6. Preparing to take an exam in English
7. The job pages in the newspapers
8. The key to speaking English fluently is to think in English 9. The school’s location in the centre of town
Discussion:
1. Students read the statements then watch the video and circle the speaker in each case.
2. Students then check their answers in pairs.
3. If necessary, allow students to watch the film again to confirm their answers.
4. Elicit answers
Answer: 1.Christina 2.Jonathan 3.Jonathan 4.Laura 5.Sara 6.Nuria 7.Jonathan 8.Nuria 9.Jonathan
Activity 3(While watching the first part)
Now watch the first part again. Which points on the list below does the School Director mention?Tick the points you hear. (Be careful: there are two points he does not mention!)
1. My father started thisschool.
2. There were no English schools in Granada at thattime.
3. It was fashionable for young women to studyEnglish.
4. Universities were closed to women until the late 40s/early50s.
5. English is a requirement for most jobs thesedays.
6. We organise study courses in the UK for ourstudents.
7. We only employ native-speakingteachers.
8. There are a lot of hotels inGranada.
9. Professionals such as lawyers needEnglish.
10. There are few job opportunities inGranada.
Discussion:
1.Students work in pairs to decide which points the Director mentions. 2. Students watch video to discover if their decisions were right.
3. Elicit answers.
Answers:
All are mentioned except 6 and 7.
Activity 4(While watching the second part)
Now watch Conversation 2 and correct the mistakes in the following statements.
1. Giulio is in Madrid to attend a trainingcourse.
2. He started learning English at secondaryschool.
3. His English teacher in middle school was not verygood.
4. He went to the US for onemonth.
5. He is a shyperson.
6. He says people judge you and make fun of you when you speakEnglish.
7. He says you must avoid making mistakes if you want to improve yourEnglish.
Discussion:
1. Students read the statements then watch the video, correcting the statements as they watch. 2. Students then check their answers in pairs.
3. If necessary, allow students to watch the film again to confirm their answers.
4. Elicit answers.
Answer:
1. Giulio is in Madrid to attend a CONFERENCE.
2. He started learning English atPRIMARY school.
3. His English teacher in middle school WAS very good.
4. He went to theU.S. for one YEAR.
5. He his NOT a shy person, in general.
6. He says people ARE NOTTHERE TO judge you and make fun of you. 7. He says MAKING MISTAKES IS A WAY to improveyour English
Conversations in Spain
A film by Daniel Emmerson presented by EnglishClub.com
Activity 5(Before watching the third part)
In the next part of the film you are going to watch an interview with
a Spanish English teacher. Before you watch, think of three difficulties students might have when they learn English in Spain. Then watch the film and see if your predictions were correct.
1. shyness 2. Grammar 3. The younger old is difficulties to expert English Activity 6(While watching the third part)
Now watch Conversation 3 again and put Beatriz’s comments in the list below into the correctorder.
A. It’s important for someone to ‘push’ you to talk inEnglish.
B. Learning pronunciation from teachers who have bad pronunciation is aproblem.
C. Lessonsinschoolfocusongrammarexercisesmorethantalking.
D. Peopleareafraidofmakingmistakeswhenspeakingtoforeigners.
E. Private English lessons support what students learn atschool.
F. Students don’t get enough speaking practice in class atschool.
G. Whenyoustudyalanguageyouhavetolikeit.
H. Youhavetotravel.
Discussion:
1. Students read the statements then watch the video, sequencing the statements as they watch. 2. Students then check their answers in pairs.
3. If necessary, allow students to watch the film again to confirm their answers.
4. Elicit answers.
Answer:
1.F
2.D
3.C
4.B
5.A
6.H
7.E
8.G
Tidak ada komentar:
Posting Komentar